Legal Information

Terms and Conditions of website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The terms Campbell Huber Orthodontics or “us” or “we” or "our" refer to the owner of this website who is Campbell Huber Orthodontics (UK) Limited (Company No. 08945738, registered in England and Wales) . Our registered office address is 9 COMMERCE ROAD, LYNCHWOOD, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, PE2 6LR.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Privacy Notice

GDPR logoThe practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Jayne Bingham who is also the information Governance Lead INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD Jayne Bingham the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available [on the practice website at www.chortho.co.uk at reception by email if you contact reception@chortho.co.uk by calling 01733847792

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and [when a patient subscribes to an email list]

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional
  • [Other]

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Jayne Bingham at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at reception@chortho.co.uk or call 01733847792 or by writing to or visiting the practice at:

81-83 Park Road
Peterborough
PE1 2TN

We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact Assessment Information Governance Procedures

Patient Complaints Procedure

It is our aim to always have satisfied patients, to meet your expectations of care and service and to resolve any complaints as efficiently, effectively and politely as possible. We take complaints very seriously, we investigate them in a full and fair way and take great care to protect your confidentiality.

If you are not entirely satisfied with any aspect of our care or service please let us know as soon as possible to allow us to address your concerns promptly. We will never discriminate against patients who have made a complaint. Please address all complaints to Jayne Bingham, Practice Manager. If we cannot resolve your complaint immediately it will be acknowledged in writing within 3 working days and we aim to provide a full response within 10 working days.

If Jayne Bingham, Practice Manager, is unavailable, we will take brief details about the complaint and let you know when you can talk to a suitable team member as soon as possible. We will keep comprehensive and confidential records of your complaint, which will be stored securely. Only those persons who need to know about your complaint are informed about it and can access it.

Should the complaint need to be investigated, this may involve the person who treated you, members of the team or others. In some cased the investigation may take longer than 10 working days, in which case you will be informed about the reason for the delay, the progress of the investigation and the proposed date it will be completed.

When the investigation has been completed, you will be informed of its outcome in writing and invited to a meeting to discuss the results and any practical solutions that we can offer to you. These solutions could include replacing treatment, refunding fees paid, referring you for specialist treatments or other solutions that meet your needs and resolve the compliant.

We regularly analyse patient complaints to learn from them and to improve our services. That’s why we always welcome your feedback, comments, suggestions and complaints. If you are dissatisfied with our response to a complaint you can take it further, please see the contacts below.

Please email the practice jayne@chortho.co.uk

Alternative contact sarah@chortho.co.uk

Conciliation/Mediation Service

Tel/Fax: 01223 477760

Email: complaints@asp.nhs.uk

Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)

Voiceability

Mount Pleasant House

Cambridge

CB3 ORN

27 London Road

Peterborough

PE2 8AW

Tel: 0300 225704

Text: 07860018481

Fax: 02083306622

Email: tvcp@voiceability.org.uk

Local Medical Committee (LMC)

Farmhouse Suite

Geleb Farm Campus

Knapwell

Cambridge

CB3 8GG

Tel: 01954 268156

Local Dental Committee (LDC)

Web: www.cambsldc.com

CQC

CQC National Customer Service Centre

National Customer Service Centre

City Gate

Gallowgate

Newcastle Upon Tyne

NE1 4PA

Tel: 03000 616161

Fax: 03000 616171

General Dental Council

Dental Complaints Service

Stephenson House

2 Cherry Orchard Road

Croydon

CR0 6BA

Tel: 020 8253 0800

(Monday-Friday 9am-5pm)

Email: info@dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Central Contact Centre

PO Box Redditch

B97 9PT

Tel: 03003112233

Email: england.contactus@nhs.net

Dental Complaints Service

Stephenson House

2 Cherry Orchard Road

Croydon

CR0 6BA

Tel: 08456 120 540

(Monday- Friday 9am-5pm)

Email: info@dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Web: www.dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Statement of Purpose

Our statement of purpose, as required by the Health and Social Care Act 2008, can be downloaded here: Statement of Purpose, PDF file, 15KB

Charter on Patient Safety

Our Charter on Patient Safety contains important information about the systems we have in place and the steps we take to ensure that patient safety is delivered to the highest possible standard.

Freedom of Information Act 2000 - Model Publication Scheme

Information available from Campbell Huber Orthodontics (UK) Limited dental practice under the Freedom of Information Act model publication scheme can be downloaded here: PDF file, 126 KB

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Campbell Huber Orthodontics logo

 

81-83 Park Road
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
PE1 2TN
Telephone 01733 847792

 

Llinks to Incognito "Invisible" braces pageLinks to Invisalign "Invisible" braces pageLink to WIN "Invisible" braces page

Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

Link to British Lingual Orthodontic Society websiteLink to British Orthodontic Society websiteLink to Campbell Huber Orthodontics' listing on Care Quality Commission website Link to GDC website Link to Trustwave website